RESVERATROL BT

Water & Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract & Phenoxyethanol & Sodium Benzoate

The Story:

Though commonly known to come from the skin of red grapes, Resveratrol BT is derived from the root of Japanese Knotweed plant which is a much more powerful and plentiful renewable source. Japanese Knotweed has had many uses in traditional Japanese and Chinese medicine to treat cough, hepatitis, joint pain, asthma, cancer, and hypertension to name a few. Resveratrol is produced to increase the plant’s resistance to environmental stresses and, thus, has significant physiological and biological effects. Resveratrol promotes even skin tone by inhibiting tyrosinase, the key enzyme that catalyzes melanin production by oxidation. Furthermore, studies have reported that resveratrol is a potent inducer of sirtuin, which activates proteins that associate with the aging process to increase longevity. Resveratrol is also a known antimicrobial, shown to inhibit proliferation of bacteria and fungi. A powerful antioxidant, resveratrol is also used as a free radical scavenger, photo protector, and soothing agent, as well as for anti-inflammatory action.

Benefits for Cosmetic Applications:

  • Antioxidant Activity
  • Anti-Inflammatory Effect
  • Antimicrobial Activity
  • Skin Tone Lightening
  • Youth Extension

Technical Data:
Powerful Antioxidant Activity

Assay* shows significantly increased free radical inhibition by Resveratrol BT compared to typical resveratrol.

Formulation:

  • Suggested use level is 1-5% in skin care, body care, sun care, hair care and color cosmetics
  • Easily formulated into the aqueous phase of emulsions or aqueous systems
  • Translucent and odorless for ease of formulation

For more information please contact us at info@bcringredients.com