RICE BRAN BT

Water & Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Extract & Phenoxyethanol & Sodium Benzoate

The Story:

Rice (Oryza Sativa) is a staple in many cultures and its importance has been recognized for many centuries. The inclusion of rice bran in cosmetics has legendary origins dating back to Japanese stories of sake distillery workers having soft hands from the bran in rice hulls. Oryza Sativa is a member of the Poaceae plant family, and it is rich in ferulic acid. An organic compound found in the cell walls of plants, ferulic acid is a known antioxidant that also protects skin cells from light or radiation induced damage. Rice Bran BT can act as both an antioxidant and soothing agent in cosmetic applications.

Benefits for Cosmetic Applications:

  • Skin Moisturization
  • Anti-Inflammatory, Skin Soothing
  • Antioxidant Activity

Technical Data:
Antioxidant Activity

Oxidation of Cytochrome C via free radicals causes an increase in its absorbance at 550nm. This was used to assess the inhibitory activity of Rice Bran BT compared to a known antioxidant. As observed, Rice Bran BT is more effective than a polyphenol blend from apples at inhibiting oxidation.

Anti-Inflammatory Activity

In vivo study was conducted using a semi-occlusive patch test with 5% Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) compared to 5% SLS with 2% added Rice Bran BT. Blood flow was measured with laser Doppler. Rice Bran BT testing results show significantly reduced average blood flow. Thus resulting in reduced redness induced by SLS irritation.

Formulation:

  • Suggested use level is 1-5% in skin care, body care, sun care, hair care and color cosmetics
  • Easily formulated into the aqueous phase of emulsions or aqueous systems
  • Transparent and odorless for ease of formulation

For more information please contact us at info@bcringredients.com