BOSWELLIA SERRATA BT

Water & Boswellia Serrata (Frankincense) Extract

The Story:

Boswellia Serrata is traditionally known for its spiritual significance as the plant that produces Frankincense.  The soothing resin derived from Boswellia Serrata has been used since ancient times in Indian medicine (known as Ayurveda) as a healing remedy for arthritis and joint pain. There have been more than a hundred chemical compounds found in the gum resins of the Boswellia species, many of which are beneficial to the skin. One of these terpenoid compounds, known as boswellic acid, acts by inhibiting the specific enzymes responsible for inflammation (5-lipoxygenase) and associated cell damage (human leukocyte elastase).  A known anti-inflammatory, Boswellia Serrata is also used for anti-aging treatments and acne medications.  Boswellia Serrata BT has been clinically shown to improve skin elasticity and visibly reduce wrinkle depth, for firmer skin.

BioTransformation does the work so your skin cells don’t have to.

Boswellia Serrata BT is developed with BCR’s unique extraction technology that uses plant derived enzymes to simplify complex botanical actives so they are more easily absorbed by the skin.  Thus, saving the skin energy to be used for cellular communication and self-repair for overall wellness.  Highly effective proprietary enzymes allow for the use of minimal plant material with maximum yield of beneficial nutrients.  As such, BCR’s BioTransformed extracts are sustainable, eco-friendly and cost effective.

Cosmetic Benefits:

  • Reduction of Inflammation
  • Skin Soothing and Calming
  • Youth Extension: Skin Firmness and Wrinkle Reduction

 

Responsibly Sourced Ingredient

Clean + Sustainable Process

Eco-Conscious/Non-GMO/Vegan

Clinical Data:
Anti-Aging Effect

In vivo double-blind study of 20 subjects applying twice daily for 28 days shows Boswellia Serrata BT results in a significant increase in skin elasticity and reduction in wrinkle depth versus the control base cream.

Formulation:

  • Suggested use level is 1-5% in skin care, body care, sun care, hair care and color cosmetics
  • Easily formulated into the aqueous phase of emulsions or aqueous systems
  • Transparent and odorless for ease of formulation

For more information please contact us at info@bcringredients.com